A morpheme identifier for Udi:

 

[Note:

1. Derivational morphemes and phonetically conditioned allomorphs have been neglected;

2. This list does not distinguish between polysemy and homonymy.]

 

 

 

Referential Center

Relational Center

Morpheme;

Allomorph

Basic referentiality

(nouns)

Qualifying referentiality

(nominalized forms)

Speech Act Particpants

(personal pronouns)

Clitics

Verbs

-a

dative1

genitive < -ay

dative1

3sg:s=a:quest

optative

-ac^

allative (-Vc^)

---

allative

---

---

-al

superessive (-Vl)

---

superessive

focus

future1; pres:fut:part

-alal

---

---

---

---

future1-future1;

future1-foc

-am

---

---

---

---

converb:post

-ama

---

---

---

---

converb:post

-amin

---

---

---

---

converb:post

-asta

adessive (-Vsta)

---

adessive

---

---

-atan

---

---

---

---

converb:ante/par

-ax

dative2 (-Vx)

---

dative2

---

converb:final

-axo

ablative (-Vxo)

---

ablative

---

---

-axol

comitative (Vxol)

---

comitative

---

---

-axun

---

---

---

---

converb:par

-ay

genitive (-Vy)

genitive

---

---

optative-past

-aynak(ena)

benefactive

benefactive

benefactive

---

---

-bes^-

---

---

1pl:gen

1pl:poss

---

-bez-

---

---

1sg:gen

1sg:poss

---

-e

genitive (-ey);

dative1 (-V)

---

---

---

perfect;

2sg:imp (esun)

-e-

---

---

---

3sg:s=a (N.)

---

-e?f-

---

---

2pl:gen

2pl:poss

---

-ec-

---

---

---

---

lv:intr:past / pass

-ec^

allative (-Vc^)

---

---

---

---

-eg/-

---

---

---

---

lv:fut (esun)

-el

superessive (-Vl)

---

---

---

---

-en

ergative-instrum.

---

---

---

1pl:imp (esun)

-enk(ena)

benefactive

benefactive

benefactive

---

---

-es

---

---

---

---

masdar1 (inf.)

-esta

adessive (-Vsta)

---

---

---

---

-esun

---

---

---

---

masdar2 (inf.)

-ev-

---

---

---

---

causative

-ex

dative2 (-Vx)

---

---

---

---

-ex-

---

---

---

---

lv:pres (pesun)

-exo

ablative (-Vxo)

---

---

---

---

-exol

comitative (-Vxol)

---

---

---

---

-ey

genitive (-Vy)

---

---

---

perfect-past

-g/-

plural:obl

plural:obl

---

---

---

gi-

---

---

---

conditional

---

-i

dative1 (-V)

---

genitive

past

aorist; participle

-ic^

allative (-Vc^)

---

---

---

---

-il

superessive (-Vl)

---

---

---

---

-in

ergative-genitive

ergative

---

---

---

-ista

adessive (-Vsta)

---

---

---

---

-ix

dative2 (-Vx)

---

---

---

---

-ixo

ablative (-Vxo)

---

---

---

---

-ixol

comitative (-Vxol)

---

---

---

---

-l-

stem augment obl.

---

---

---

---

ma-

---

---

---

neg:prohibitive

---

-mu-

plural:old

---

---

---

---

-n

---

---

abs (nSAP(1))

---

---

-n-

---

stem augment:abs

---

---

---

-n-

stem augment obl.

---

---

2sg:s=a (-nu-)

---

n-

---

---

---

neg:conditional

---

-nan-

---

---

---

2pl :s=a

---

-ne

---

---

---

3sg:s=a

---

-nen

---

---

---

---

2pl:imp (esun)

-nu-

---

---

---

2sg:s=a

---

-o

dative1pl;

genitive:pl (-oy)

singular:abs;

dative:pl;

genitive:pl (-oy)

---

---

future2

-oal

---

---

---

---

future2-future1

-oc^

allative:pl

allative:pl

---

---

---

-ol

superessive:pl

superessive:pl

---

---

---

-or

---

plural:abs

---

---

---

-osta

adessive:pl

adessive:pl

---

---

---

-ox

dative2:pl

dative2:pl

---

---

---

-oxo

ablative:pl

ablative:pl

---

---

---

-oxol

comitative:pl

comitative:pl

----

---

---

-oy

genitive:pl

genitive:pl

---

---

future2-past

qa-

---

---

---

adhortative

---

-qo-

plural:old

---

---

---

---

-qo-

---

---

---

3pl:io

---

-qoy-

---

---

---

3pl:poss

---

-qun-

---

---

---

3pl:s=a

---

-sa

---

---

---

---

present

-say

---

---

---

---

present-past

-t-

---

stem augment obl.

---

---

---

-ta-

---

[sa:obl + gen]

---

3sg:poss

---

-tu-

---

[sa:obl + dat1]

---

3sg:io

---

-tun-

---

---

---

3pl:s=a (N.)

---

te-

---

---

---

neg:assertive

---

-u

dative1 (-V)

dative1

---

---

---

-uc^

allative (-Vc^)

allative

---

---

---

-uk-

---

---

---

---

lv:fut (pesun)

-ul

superessive (-Vl)

superessive

---

---

---

-un

genitive

---

---

---

---

-ur-

plural:old

---

---

---

---

-usta

adessive (-Vsta)

adessive

---

---

---

-ux

dative2 (-Vx)

dative2

---

---

---

-ux

plural:abs

---

---

---

---

-uxo

ablative (-Vxo)

ablative

---

---

---

-uxol

comitative (Vxol)

comitative

---

---

---

-va-

---

---

---

2sg:io

---

-va?-

---

---

---

2pl:io

---

-vi-

---

---

2sg:gen

2sg:poss

---

-xo

pl:abs (N.)

---

---

---

---

-xun

ablative-comit. N.

ablative-comit. N.

ablative-com. N.

---

---

-ya-

---

---

---

1pl:io

---

-yan-

---

---

---

1pl:s=a

---

-z-

---

---

---

1sg:s=a (-zu-)

---

-za-

---

---

---

1sg:io

---

-zu-

---

---

---

1sg:s=a

---